Schedule of Events

Sanford Mall (*This performance space may be cancelled if there is inclement weather)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 4:00pm Holi
4:00pm - 6:00pm Cricket Game
5:00pm - 6:00pm Musical Meditation

International Hallway (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 9:00pm Exhibitors

Multicultural Center (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
(All day) Derrick Jones: Historian of the Negro Baseball League Mr. Derrick C. Jones

Summit Trail Solarium Stage (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
4:00pm - 4:45pm Steely Pan Steel Band Steely Pan Steel Band
5:00pm - 5:45pm Kung Fu Martial Arts Demonstration Blue Ridge Kung Fu Arnis Academy
6:15pm - 7:00pm Native American Drum and Dance Native American Drumming and Dancing
7:15pm - 7:45pm Grandfather Mountain Highlanders Pipe Band Grandfather Mountain Highlanders Pipeband

Crossroads Coffee House Stage (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:45pm - 4:30pm Beech Mountain Ballads and Double Knock Style Banjo Rick Ward
5:00pm - 5:30pm Russian Ballads by Elena Samsonova
6:00pm - 6:30pm Russian Ballads by Elena Samsonova

Cascades Stage (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
4:30pm - 5:00pm Bam Jazz Bam Jazz
5:15pm - 5:45pm Carolina Klezmer Project Carolina Klezmer Project
6:15pm - 7:00pm Mariachi Mexico 2000 Mariachi Mexico 2000
7:15pm - 7:45pm Hmong Dance Hmong Society Club Dance
8:00pm - 8:45pm Bachata Flow Bachata Flow

Roan Mountain Room (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:30pm - 4:30pm Appalachian Young People’s Theater Appalachian Young People's Theatre (AYPT)
4:30pm An Interactive Presentation for Children on the Negro Leagues Baseball Era and Players Mr. Derrick C. Jones
5:30pm - 6:15pm Freeman Owle: Cherokee historian and storyteller Freeman Owle
6:30pm - 7:30pm An Interactive Presentation for Children on the Negro Leagues Baseball Era and Players Mr. Derrick C. Jones

Grandfather Mountain Ballroom (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 9:00pm International Food Tasting
5:00pm - 6:00pm Ballroom Dance
6:00pm - 7:00pm Shag Dance
7:00pm - 8:00pm Swing Dance

Blue Ridge Ballroom (Plemmons Second Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 7:00pm Unity Festival

Linville Falls Room (Plemmons Second Floor)

Time Event Performer
4:00pm - 4:45pm African Dance Dance Workshop
4:45pm - 5:30pm Capoeira (Brazilian Martial Art) Dance Workshop
5:30pm - 6:15pm Entropy Entropy Dance Crew
6:15pm - 6:45pm Greek Dance Dance Workshop
6:45pm - 7:45pm Country Magic Cloggers with Dollar Brothers Band
7:45pm - 8:30pm Latin Dancing Dance Workshop

Jonas Ridge Lounge

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 9:00pm Henna Tattoos

Give Now

Use your credit card to contribute to Appalachian State University excellence through a secure online transaction. List account # 992850 to designate the Diversity Celebration as beneficiary of your gift.

My Schedule

Browse scheduled events, then use the Add to My Schedule link on the event details page to create your own custom schedule for the day of the Diversity Celebration!

View your custom schedule on your account page.

Use the iCal link on your account page to download your schedule to your calendar app.

Networking

follow us on facebook twitter Instagram

QEP Global Learning


Advanced