Schedule of Events

Sanford Mall

Time Event Performer
5:00pm - 6:00pm Cricket Game

International Hallway (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 9:00pm Exhibitors
3:00pm - 8:00pm Study Abroad Stories Study Abroad Story Performers

Multicultural Center (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 9:00pm Henna Tattoos and International Speed Conversations
3:00pm - 9:00pm Art Exhibit
4:00pm - 8:00pm International Conversations

Summit Trail Solarium Stage (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:30pm - 4:15pm Cans and Pans Steel Drum Band Cans and Pans Steel Band
5:00pm - 5:45pm Kung Fu Martial Arts Demonstration Blue Ridge Kung Fu Arnis Academy
6:15pm - 7:00pm Native American Drum and Dance Native American Drumming and Dancing
7:15pm - 7:45pm Grandfather Mountain Highlanders Pipe Band Grandfather Mountain Highlanders Pipeband
8:00pm - 8:45pm Lost Jewels Lost Jewels of the Ghawazee

Crossroads Coffee House Stage (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:30pm - 4:15pm Beech Mountain Ballads and Double Knock Style Banjo Rick Ward
4:30pm - 5:00pm Bam Jazz Bam Jazz
5:15pm - 5:45pm Carolina Klezmer Carolina Klezmer Project
6:00pm - 6:15pm Enharmonix Enharmonix
7:30pm - 8:15pm Mariachi Mexico 2000 Mariachi Mexico 2000

Cascades Stage (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 3:45pm Alma de Candela Alma de Candela
4:15pm - 5:00pm Bachata Flow Bachata Flow
5:45pm - 6:30pm Kaira Ba Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba
7:15pm - 8:00pm Dollar Brothers Dollar Brothers

Roan Mountain Room (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:30pm - 4:00pm Jason's Dream Puppet Show Elkland Art Center
4:30pm - 5:00pm Jason's Dream Puppet Show Elkland Art Center
5:30pm - 6:15pm Voices from the American Land Brent Martin and Thomas Rain Crowe
6:30pm - 7:00pm Country Magic Cloggers Country Magic Cloggers
7:30pm - 7:45pm Mountain Ayres Mountain Ayres
8:00pm - 8:15pm Higher Ground

Grandfather Mountain Ballroom (Plemmons First Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 9:00pm International Food Tasting
5:00pm - 6:00pm Ballroom Dance
6:00pm - 7:00pm Swing Dance
7:00pm - 8:00pm Shag Dance

Blue Ridge Ballroom (Plemmons Second Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 9:00pm Unity Festival

Whitewater Café (Plemmons Second Floor)

Time Event Performer
3:00pm - 4:00pm Mandala Making
4:00pm - 5:00pm Meditation Labrynth
4:00pm - 8:00pm Cultural Conversations
5:00pm - 6:00pm Yoga
6:00pm - 7:00pm Guided Meditation
7:00pm - 8:00pm Tai Chi
8:00pm - 9:00pm Meditation Labrynth

Linville Falls Room (Plemmons Second Floor)

Time Event Performer
4:00pm - 4:45pm African Dance Dance Workshop
4:45pm - 5:30pm Capoeira (Brazilian Martial Art) Dance Workshop
5:30pm - 6:15pm Bhangra/Muslim (India Folk Dance) Dance Workshop
6:15pm - 7:00pm Western Line Dancing Dance Workshop
7:00pm - 7:45pm Hmong Dance Dance Workshop
7:45pm - 8:30pm Latin Dancing Dance Workshop

Parkway Ballroom (Plemmons Fourth Floor)

Time Event Performer
4:00pm - 4:45pm The Adventures of Don Quixote by Steven Fogell Appalachian Young People's Theatre (AYPT)
8:00pm - 8:45pm Drag Show Tequila Holiday and Shelita Bonet Hoyle

Give Now

Use your credit card to contribute to Appalachian State University excellence through a secure online transaction. List account # 992850 to designate the Diversity Celebration as beneficiary of your gift.

My Schedule

Browse scheduled events, then use the Add to My Schedule link on the event details page to create your own custom schedule for the day of the Diversity Celebration!

View your custom schedule on your account page.

Use the iCal link on your account page to download your schedule to your calendar app.

Networking

follow us on facebook twitter Instagram

QEP Global Learning


Advanced